> Cape to Cape Publishing Home

Wildflowers of Southwest Australia

Jane Scott & Patricia Negus

Wildflower cover

Click on the image above to view a .pdf file of the table of contents and a sample page spread. You need Adobe Acrobat Viewer to view this file.

Adobe Acrobat download

300 x 215 mm. 228 pp. including index
ISBN 978-0-9803337-7-0

Over several decades Jane Scott has developed a deep love and understanding of the wildflowers growing in the biodiversity hotspot that is Southwest Australia. At the same time Patricia Negus honed to a high art her skills at capturing details of the natural environment in her watercolours. During a three-year collaboration between these two talents, Jane collected and described 502 of the most common wildflowers of Southwest Australia, and Patricia captured details of 499 of them in watercolour. The result was our 2002 publication, Field Guide to the Wildflowers of Australia’s South West. Since its publication the new science of Molecular Genetics has given us a much better insight into the evolutionary pathways of our native plants. As a result, botanists have reclassified several of our native flowers to better show their evolutionary relationships. Scientists have also more accurately mapped our many bioregions.

Wildflowers of Southwest Australia retains Patricia's watercolours, but Jane has rewritten, updated, and extended the text. Together with new and updated illustrations, this remarkable book is both a work of art and a detailed botanical reference.

A few of the plants in this book are specific to the Margaret River-Augusta area, but most have a wide range throughout the Southwest of Western Australia, making this book a valuable addition to the reference library of anyone wanting to learn more about Southwestern Australia’s fascinating flora

This book contains:

View the Original 102 Watercolours

Updates and corrections

Ordering

List of Species in alphabetical order

Alien
Family
Genus
species
other
Flowers
Page
Record
  Zamiaceae Macrozamia riedlei     14  
  Podocarpaceae Podocarpus drouynianus     14  
  Poaceae Spinifex hirsutus   Nov.–Jan. 16  
  Poaceae Spinifex longifolius   Aug.–Jan. 16  
* Poaceae Ammophila arenaria   Oct.–Jan. 16  
  Anarthriaceae Anarthria prolifera   Jun.–Oct. 18  
  Anarthriaceae Anarthria scabra   Sep.–Nov. 18  
  Anarthriaceae Lyginia imberbis   Jul.–Nov. 18  
  Restionaceae Meeboldina scariosa   Nov.–Feb. 20  
  Restionaceae Loxocarya cinerea   Sep.–Oct. 20  
  Restionaceae Hypolaena exsulca   Sep.–Dec. 20  
  Restionaceae Hypolaena pubescens   Oct.–Mar. 20  
  Cyperaceae Lepidosperma effusum   Apr.–Jun. 22  
  Cyperaceae Lepidosperma tetraquetrum   Nov.–Mar. 22  
  Cyperaceae Lepidosperma squamatum   Mar.–Jun. 22  
  Cyperaceae Lepidosperma gladiatum   Nov.–Mar. 24  
  Cyperaceae Lepidosperma pubisquameum   May–Jun. 24  
  Cyperaceae Tetraria octandra   Jul.–Oct. 24  
  Cyperaceae Cyathochaeta avenacea   Nov.–Jan. 24  
  Cyperaceae Gahnia decomposita   Sep.–Nov. 26  
  Cyperaceae Gahnia trifida   Aug.–Oct. 26  
  Cyperaceae Evandra aristata   Oct.–Dec. 26  
  Cyperaceae Schoenus grandiflorus   May–Aug. 28  
  Cyperaceae Mesomelaena tetragona   Apr.–Jun. 28  
  Cyperaceae Ficinia nodosa   Nov.–Mar. 28  
  Cyperaceae Baumea vaginalis   Sep.–Nov. 28  
  Juncaceae Juncus kraussii subsp. australiensis Oct.–Jan. 30  
* Juncaceae Juncus microcephalus   Nov.–Feb. 30  
  Juncaceae Juncus pallidus   Nov.–Feb. 30  
* Typhaceae Typha orientalis   Nov.–Jan. 30  
  Xanthorrhoeaceae Xanthorrhoea brunonis subsp. semibarbata Oct.–Dec. 32  
  Xanthorrhoeaceae Xanthorrhoea preissii   late spring 32  
  Xanthorrhoeaceae Xanthorrhoea gracilis   Oct.–Jan. 32  
  Dasypogonaceae Kingia australis   Jul.–Aug. 32  
  Dasypogonaceae Calectasia grandiflora subsp. 'southern' (H. Demarz 546) Aug.–Oct. 32  
  Dasypogonaceae Dasypogon hookeri   Aug.–Dec. 32  
  Dasypogonaceae Dasypogon bromeliifolius   Oct.–Dec. 34  
  Asparagaceae Acanthocarpus preissii   Apr.–Jun. 34  
  Asparagaceae Lomandra nigricans   Jun.–Sep. 34  
  Asparagaceae Lomandra purpurea   Oct.–Nov. 34  
  Asparagaceae Lomandra caespitosa   Jul.–Oct. 34  
  Asparagaceae Thysanotus arenarius   Oct.–Dec. 34  
  Asparagaceae Thysanotus dichotomus   Nov.–Jan. 34  
  Asparagaceae Thysanotus manglesianus   Aug.–Nov. 34  
  Asparagaceae Thysanotus multiflorus   Oct.–Jan. 34  
  Asparagaceae Thysanotus tenellus   Sep.–Oct. 34  
  Asparagaceae Sowerbaea laxiflora   Sep.–Nov. 38  
  Hemerocallidaceae Caesia micrantha   Oct.–Nov. 38  
  Hemerocallidaceae Hodgsoniola junciformis   Oct.–Dec. 38  
  Hemerocallidaceae Johnsonia lupulina   Oct.–Dec. 38  
  Hemerocallidaceae Tricoryne elatior   Dec.–Mar. 38  
  Hemerocallidaceae Tricoryne humilis   Sep.–Nov. 38  
  Hemerocallidaceae Agrostocrinum hirsutum   Oct.–Dec. 40  
  Hemerocallidaceae Dianella revoluta   Sep.–Jan. 40  
  Hemerocallidaceae Stypandra glauca   Aug.–Nov. 40  
  Asparagaceae Chamaescilla corymbosa var. corymbosa Aug.–Dec. 40  
  Colchicaceae Burchardia multiflora   Aug.–Oct. 40  
  Colchicaceae Burchardia congesta   Aug.–Oct. 40  
  Colchicaceae Wurmbea dioica subsp. alba Jul.–Sep. 40  
  Boryaceae Borya scirpoidea   Sep.–Oct. 40  
  Iridaceae Patersonia occidentalis   Sep.–Jan. 42  
  Iridaceae Patersonia umbrosa var. xanthina Aug.–Nov. 42  
  Iridaceae Patersonia babianoides   Sep.–Nov. 42  
  Iridaceae Orthrosanthus polystachyus   Oct.–Dec. 42  
  Xyridaceae Xyris roycei   Oct.–Nov. 42  
  Philydraceae Philydrella pygmaea   Sep.–Nov. 42  
  Hypoxidaceae Hypoxis gardneri   Jul.–Aug. 44  
  Hypoxidaceae Hypoxis occidentalis var. quadriloba Jul.–Oct. 44  
  Haemodoraceae Anigozanthos manglesii   Sep.–Nov. 44  
  Haemodoraceae Anigozanthos flavidus   Nov.–Jan. 44  
  Haemodoraceae Anigozanthos viridis   Aug.–Oct. 44  
  Haemodoraceae Conostylis aculeata subsp. aculeata Aug.–Nov. 46  
  Haemodoraceae Conostylis laxiflora   Sep.–Oct. 46  
  Haemodoraceae Conostylis setigera subsp. setigera Sep.–Oct. 46  
  Haemodoraceae Phlebocarya ciliata   Sep.–Nov. 46  
  Haemodoraceae Tribonanthes australis   Aug.–Sep. 46  
  Haemodoraceae Haemodorum laxum   Nov.–Dec. 48  
  Haemodoraceae Haemodorum simplex   Sep.–Oct. 48  
  Haemodoraceae Haemodorum spicatum   Nov.–Dec. 48  
  Orchidaceae Thelymitra fuscolutea   Dec.–Jan. 50  
  Orchidaceae Thelymitra macrophylla   Oct.–Nov. 50  
  Orchidaceae Elythranthera brunonis   Sep.–Nov. 50  
  Orchidaceae Prasophyllum brownii   Dec.–Jan. 50  
  Orchidaceae Cryptostylis ovata   Dec.–Mar. 50  
  Orchidaceae Praecoxanthus aphyllus   Mar.–Apr. 50  
  Orchidaceae Leporella fimbriata   Mar.–Jun. 52  
  Orchidaceae Eriochilus dilatatus   Apr.–Jun. 52  
  Orchidaceae Prasophyllum parvifolium   Apr.–Aug. 52  
  Orchidaceae Pterostylis rogersii   May–Jul. 52  
  Orchidaceae Pterostylis sp.   Jun.–Sep. 52  
  Orchidaceae Pterostylis vittata   Jun.–Sep. 52  
  Orchidaceae Pheladenia deformis   Jul.–Sep. 52  
  Orchidaceae Corybas recurvus   Jul.–Sep. 52  
  Orchidaceae Diuris aff. amplissima Sep.–Oct. 54  
  Orchidaceae Pterostylis recurva   Aug.–Sep. 54  
  Orchidaceae Pterostylis barbata   Aug.–Oct. 54  
  Orchidaceae Lyperanthus serratus   Sep.–Oct. 54  
  Orchidaceae Cyrtostylis huegelii   Jul.–Sep. 54  
  Orchidaceae Drakaea glyptodon   Aug.–Oct. 54  
  Orchidaceae Paracaleana nigrita   Sep.–Oct. 54  
  Orchidaceae Caladenia applanata   Sep.–Oct. 56  
  Orchidaceae Caladenia cairnsiana   Aug.–Oct. 56  
  Orchidaceae Caladenia citrina   Sep.–Oct. 56  
  Orchidaceae Caladenia ferruginea   Sep.–Oct. 56  
  Orchidaceae Caladenia flava   Aug.–Nov. 56  
  Orchidaceae Caladenia macrostylis   Aug.–Nov. 56  
  Orchidaceae Cyanicula sericea   Aug.–Oct. 56  
  Casuarinaceae Allocasuarina fraseriana   all yr. 58  
  Casuarinaceae Allocasuarina humilis   Jul.–Jan. 58  
  Proteaceae Banksia grandis   Oct.–Jan. 60  
  Proteaceae Banksia attenuata   Nov.–Jan. 60  
  Proteaceae Banksia littoralis   Mar.–May 60  
  Proteaceae Banksia ilicifolia   autumn 62  
  Proteaceae Banksia sessilis var. cordata Jul.–Oct. 62  
  Proteaceae Banksia dallanneyi var. dallanneyi Jul.–Sep. 62  
  Proteaceae Grevillea bronwenae   Jul.–Sep. 64  
  Proteaceae Grevillea quercifolia   Sep.–Oct. 64  
  Proteaceae Grevillea pulchella subsp. ascendens Sep.–Nov. 64  
  Proteaceae Grevillea trifida   Aug.–Oct. 64  
  Proteaceae Grevillea manglesioides subsp. manglesioides Jun.–Nov. 64  
  Proteaceae Hakea amplexicaulis   Aug.–Nov. 66  
  Proteaceae Hakea prostrata   Aug.–Oct. 66  
  Proteaceae Hakea lissocarpha   Jun.–Sep. 66  
  Proteaceae Hakea trifurcata   Jul.–Oct. 66  
  Proteaceae Hakea lasianthoides   Aug.–Nov. 68  
  Proteaceae Hakea oleifolia   Aug.–Oct. 68  
  Proteaceae Hakea linearis   Nov.–Feb. 68  
  Proteaceae Hakea ruscifolia   Feb.–May 68  
  Proteaceae Hakea ceratophylla   Sep.–Nov. 68  
  Proteaceae Adenanthos barbiger   Jul.–Nov. 70  
  Proteaceae Adenanthos meisneri   all yr. 70  
  Proteaceae Adenanthos obovatus   May–Sep. 70  
  Proteaceae Synaphea gracillima   Jul.–Nov. 70  
  Proteaceae Synaphea sp. Redgate Rd. (J. Scott 16) Jul.–Sep. 70  
  Proteaceae Xylomelum occidentale   Dec.–Feb. 72  
  Proteaceae Persoonia elliptica   Dec.–Feb. 72  
  Proteaceae Persoonia longifolia   Dec.–Feb. 72  
  Proteaceae Isopogon sphaerocephalus   Oct.–Nov. 72  
  Proteaceae Petrophile linearis   Sep.–Nov. 74  
  Proteaceae Petrophile serruriae   Aug.–Nov. 74  
  Proteaceae Petrophile diversifolia   Oct.–Nov. 74  
  Proteaceae Conospermum paniculatum   Aug.–Nov. 74  
  Proteaceae Conospermum capitatum subsp. glabratum Sep.–Oct. 74  
  Loranthaceae Nuytsia floribunda   Dec.–Jan. 76  
  Lauraceae Cassytha racemosa   all yr. 76  
* Orobanchaceae Orobanche minor   Sep.–Dec. 76  
  Santalaceae Exocarpos sparteus   Feb.–Oct. 76  
  Santalaceae Leptomeria squarrulosa   Jun.–Oct. 76  
  Santalaceae Santalum acuminatum   Dec.–Mar. 76  
  Polygonaceae Muehlenbeckia adpressa   Sep.–Dec. 78  
  Chenopodiaceae Rhagodia baccata subsp. baccata Nov.–Jan. 78  
  Chenopodiaceae Atriplex isatidea   Mar.–Jun. 78  
  Chenopodiaceae Threlkeldia diffusa   Oct.–Nov. 78  
  Chenopodiaceae Sarcocornia blackiana   Nov.–Feb. 78  
  Portulacaceae Calandrinia liniflora   Oct.–Nov. 80  
  Aizoaceae Carpobrotus virescens   Sep.–Jan. 80  
* Aizoaceae Tetragonia decumbens   Apr.–Dec. 80  
  Aizoaceae Tetragonia implexicoma   Aug.–Oct. 80  
* Brassicaceae Cakile maritima   all yr. 80  
  Brassicaceae Stenopetalum robustum   Sep.–Oct. 80  
  Amaranthaceae Ptilotus manglesii   Nov.–Dec. 82  
  Amaranthaceae Ptilotus drummondii   Sep.–Nov. 82  
  Ranunculaceae Ranunculus colonorum   Sep.–Dec. 82  
* Ranunculaceae Ranunculus muricatus   Aug.–Dec. 82  
  Ranunculaceae Clematis pubescens   Aug.–Oct. 82  
  Pittosporaceae Cheiranthera parviflora   Sep.–Dec. 84  
  Pittosporaceae Marianthus candidus   Oct.–Jan. 84  
  Pittosporaceae Marianthus tenuis   Mar.–May 84  
  Pittosporaceae Billardiera floribunda   Dec.–Feb. 84  
  Pittosporaceae Billardiera fusiformis   Nov.–Feb. 84  
  Pittosporaceae Billardiera laxiflora   Feb.–Apr. 84  
  Pittosporaceae Billardiera variifolia   Dec.–Mar. 84  
  Dilleniaceae Hibbertia cuneiformis   Jun.–Nov. 86  
  Dilleniaceae Hibbertia grossulariifolia   Aug.–Nov. 86  
  Dilleniaceae Hibbertia furfuracea   Aug.–Oct. 86  
  Dilleniaceae Hibbertia hypericoides   Jun.–Nov. 86  
  Dilleniaceae Hibbertia cunninghamii   Aug.–Nov. 88  
  Dilleniaceae Hibbertia inconspicua   Oct.–Nov. 88  
  Dilleniaceae Hibbertia pilosa   Sep.–Oct. 88  
  Dilleniaceae Hibbertia racemosa   Oct.–Dec. 88  
  Dilleniaceae Hibbertia notibractea   Sep.–Nov. 88  
  Dilleniaceae Hibbertia diamesogenos   Oct.–Dec. 88  
  Frankeniaceae Frankenia pauciflora   Dec.–Feb. 88  
  Droseraceae Drosera glanduligera   Sep.–Nov. 90  
  Droseraceae Drosera macrantha subsp. macrantha Aug.–Oct. 90  
  Droseraceae Drosera marchantii subsp. marchantii Aug.–Oct. 90  
  Droseraceae Drosera pallida   Aug.–Oct. 90  
  Droseraceae Drosera erythrorhiza   May–Jun. 90  
  Droseraceae Drosera menziesii subsp. menziesii Sep.–Oct. 90  
  Droseraceae Drosera sulphurea   Dec.–Jan. 90  
  Droseraceae Drosera stelliflora   Oct.–Nov. 90  
  Droseraceae Drosera pulchella   Nov.–Jan. 90  
  Lentibulariaceae Utricularia multifida   Sep.–Nov. 90  
  Fabaceae Paraserianthes lophantha subsp. lophantha Jul.–Sep. 92  
  Fabaceae Acacia cyclops   Sep.–Mar. 92  
  Fabaceae Acacia cochlearis   Aug.–Oct. 92  
  Fabaceae Acacia myrtifolia   Jul.–Nov. 92  
  Fabaceae Acacia rostellifera   Oct.–Dec. 92  
  Fabaceae Acacia saligna   Aug.–Oct. 92  
  Fabaceae Acacia alata var. alata Jul.–Oct. 94  
  Fabaceae Acacia stenoptera   Apr.–Jun. 94  
  Fabaceae Acacia obovata   Mar.–Jun. 94  
  Fabaceae Acacia urophylla   Sep.–Nov. 94  
  Fabaceae Acacia scalpelliformis   Oct.–Nov. 94  
  Fabaceae Acacia extensa   Aug.–Oct. 94  
  Fabaceae Acacia divergens   Oct.–Nov. 96  
  Fabaceae Acacia mooreana   Sep.–Oct. 96  
  Fabaceae Acacia littorea   Aug.–Nov. 96  
  Fabaceae Acacia uliginosa   Aug.–Oct. 96  
  Fabaceae Acacia gilbertii   Dec.–Feb. 98  
  Fabaceae Acacia pulchella var. pulchella Jul.–Sep. 98  
  Fabaceae Acacia browniana var. browniana Aug.–Oct. 98  
  Fabaceae Acacia varia Maslin var. varia Jul.–Sep. 98  
  Fabaceae Acacia subracemosa   Oct.–Nov. 98  
  Fabaceae Acacia aff. lateriticola Aug. – Oct. 98  
  Fabaceae Mirbelia dilatata   Oct.–Jan. 100  
  Fabaceae Callistachys lanceolata   Sep.–Jan. 100  
  Fabaceae Gastrolobium bilobum   Sep.–Nov. 100  
  Fabaceae Gastrolobium ebracteolatum   Oct.–Jan. 100  
  Fabaceae Isotropis cuneifolia subsp. cuneifolia Aug.–Nov. 100  
  Fabaceae Chorizema aciculare subsp. aciculare Sep.–Oct. 102  
  Fabaceae Chorizema diversifolium   Sep.–Dec. 102  
  Fabaceae Chorizema nanum   Sep.–Nov. 102  
  Fabaceae Chorizema reticulatum   Aug.–Oct. 102  
  Fabaceae Chorizema rhombeum   Sep.–Oct. 102  
  Fabaceae Gompholobium capitatum   Oct.–Dec. 104  
  Fabaceae Gompholobium confertum   Oct.–Nov. 104  
  Fabaceae Gompholobium knightianum   Oct.–Nov. 104  
  Fabaceae Gompholobium ovatum   Oct.–Nov. 104  
  Fabaceae Gompholobium polymorphum   Oct.–Dec. 104  
  Fabaceae Gompholobium preissii   Sep.–Nov. 104  
  Fabaceae Gompholobium tomentosum   Oct.–Dec. 104  
  Fabaceae Jacksonia horrida   all yr. 106  
  Fabaceae Viminaria juncea   Oct.–Jan. 106  
  Fabaceae Sphaerolobium drummondii   Sep.–Nov. 106  
  Fabaceae Sphaerolobium hygrophilum   Oct.–Dec. 106  
  Fabaceae Sphaerolobium medium   Sep.–Nov. 106  
  Fabaceae Daviesia cordata   Sep.–Nov. 108  
  Fabaceae Daviesia decurrens   Jul.–Sep. 108  
  Fabaceae Daviesia horrida   Aug.–Nov. 108  
  Fabaceae Daviesia inflata   Sep.–Nov. 108  
  Fabaceae Daviesia preissii   Dec.–Feb. 108  
  Fabaceae Pultenaea brachytropis   Sep.–Nov. 110  
  Fabaceae Pultenaea reticulata   Sep.–Nov. 110  
  Fabaceae Eutaxia parvifolia   Aug.–Oct. 110  
  Fabaceae Eutaxia myrtifolia   Sep.–Dec. 110  
  Fabaceae Eutaxia virgata   Nov.–Feb. 110  
  Fabaceae Dillwynia laxiflora   Aug.–Oct. 110  
  Fabaceae Hovea chorizemifolia   Jul.–Sep. 112  
  Fabaceae Hovea elliptica   Sep.–Nov. 112  
  Fabaceae Hovea pungens   Sep.–Oct. 112  
  Fabaceae Hovea trisperma   Sep.–Nov. 112  
  Fabaceae Hardenbergia comptoniana   Jul.–Oct. 112  
  Fabaceae Bossiaea aquifolium subsp. aquifolium Sep.–Nov. 114  
  Fabaceae Bossiaea disticha   Aug.–Oct. 114  
  Fabaceae Bossiaea linophylla   Jul.–Nov. 114  
  Fabaceae Bossiaea ornata   Sep.–Nov. 114  
  Fabaceae Bossiaea praetermissa   Sep.–Nov. 114  
  Fabaceae Bossiaea rufa   Nov.–Jan. 114  
  Fabaceae Templetonia retusa   Apr.–Sep. 116  
  Fabaceae Kennedia carinata   Sep.–Nov. 116  
  Fabaceae Kennedia coccinea   Sep.–Nov. 116  
  Fabaceae Kennedia lateritia   Sep.–Oct. 116  
  Fabaceae Kennedia prostrata   Aug.–Nov. 116  
* Geraniaceae Pelargonium capitatum   all yr. 118  
  Geraniaceae Pelargonium australe subsp. drummondii ms Oct.–Dec. 118  
  Geraniaceae Pelargonium littorale   Oct.–Jan. 118  
  Geraniaceae Geranium solanderi   Aug.–Dec. 118  
  Nitrariaceae Nitraria billardierei   Sep.–Nov. 120  
  Euphorbiaceae Beyeria viscosa   Jul.–Sep. 120  
  Euphorbiaceae Ricinocarpos glaucus   Aug.–Nov. 120  
  Phyllanthaceae Phyllanthus calycinus   Jul.–Dec. 120  
  Phyllanthaceae Poranthera huegelii   Oct.–Dec. 120  
  Rutaceae Boronia alata   Aug.–Nov. 122  
  Rutaceae Boronia anceps   Sep.–Dec. 122  
  Rutaceae Boronia Sm. var. crenulata Aug.–Nov. 122  
  Rutaceae Boronia tenuior   Oct.–Dec. 122  
  Rutaceae Boronia gracilipes   Sep.–Dec. 122  
  Rutaceae Boronia megastigma   Jul.–Sep. 122  
  Rutaceae Boronia molloyae   Sep.–Dec. 122  
  Rutaceae Diplolaena dampieri   Aug.–Nov. 124  
  Rutaceae Chorilaena quercifolia   Aug.–Dec. 124  
  Rutaceae Philotheca spicata   Aug.–Nov. 124  
  Rutaceae Rhadinothamnus anceps   Oct.–Dec. 124  
  Elaeocarpaceae Tremandra stelligera   Sep.–Dec. 126  
  Elaeocarpaceae Tremandra diffusa   Sep.–Dec. 126  
  Elaeocarpaceae Tetratheca hirsuta   Sep.–Nov. 126  
  Elaeocarpaceae Tetratheca setigera   Aug.–Nov. 126  
  Polygalaceae Comesperma calymega   Nov.–Dec. 128  
  Polygalaceae Comesperma ciliatum   Sep.–Dec. 128  
  Polygalaceae Comesperma confertum   Oct.–Jan. 128  
  Polygalaceae Comesperma flavum   Nov.–Jan. 128  
  Sapindaceae Dodonaea aptera   May–Jul. 130  
  Sapindaceae Dodonaea ceratocarpa   May–Jul. 130  
  Celastraceae Stackhousia monogyna   Aug.–Nov. 130  
  Celastraceae Tripterococcus brunonis   Sep.–Nov. 130  
  Rhamnaceae Trymalium odoratissimum subsp. trifidum Jul.–Nov. 132  
  Rhamnaceae Trymalium ledifolium var. rosmarinifolium Jul.–Nov. 132  
  Rhamnaceae Spyridium globulosum   Jul.–Oct. 132  
  Rhamnaceae Cryptandra arbutiflora var. tubulosa Jul.–Sep. 132  
  Myrtaceae Astartea sp. Scott River (D._Backshall 88233) Jan.–Mar. 134  
  Myrtaceae Astartea laricifolia   Jan.–Mar. 134  
  Myrtaceae Hypocalymma angustifolium   Aug.–Oct. 134  
  Myrtaceae Hypocalymma robustum   Sep.–Nov. 134  
  Myrtaceae Calytrix flavescens   Dec.–Jan. 134  
  Myrtaceae Agonis flexuosa var. flexuosa Oct.–Dec. 136  
  Myrtaceae Taxandria linearifolia   Oct.–Jan. 136  
  Myrtaceae Taxandria parviceps   Jul.–Oct. 136  
  Myrtaceae Taxandria juniperina   Dec.–Mar. 136  
  Myrtaceae Homalospermum firmum   Aug.–Oct. 136  
  Myrtaceae Darwinia citriodora   Aug.–Oct. 138  
  Myrtaceae Darwinia thymoides subsp. thymoides Oct.–Dec. 138  
  Myrtaceae Verticordia plumosa var. plumosa Nov.–Jan. 138  
  Myrtaceae Thryptomene saxicola   Jun.–Sep. 138  
  Myrtaceae Pericalymma ellipticum var. ellipticum Nov.–Jan. 138  
  Myrtaceae Calothamnus lateralis   Oct.–Dec. 138  
  Myrtaceae Calothamnus sanguineus   Mar.–Jul. 140  
  Myrtaceae Kunzea ciliata   Oct.–Feb. 140  
  Myrtaceae Kunzea recurva   Aug.–Nov. 140  
  Myrtaceae Kunzea spathulata   Oct.–Nov. 140  
  Myrtaceae Beaufortia sparsa   Jan.–Apr. 140  
  Myrtaceae Melaleuca systena   Aug.–Dec. 142  
  Myrtaceae Melaleuca incana subsp. incana Jul.–Nov. 142  
  Myrtaceae Melaleuca thymoides   Sep.–Dec. 142  
  Myrtaceae Melaleuca lateritia   Dec.–Mar. 142  
  Myrtaceae Melaleuca basicephala   Dec.–Jan. 142  
  Myrtaceae Melaleuca huegelii subsp. huegelii Nov.–Feb. 144  
  Myrtaceae Melaleuca lanceolata   Jan.–Mar. 144  
  Myrtaceae Melaleuca preissiana   Jan.–Mar. 144  
  Myrtaceae Melaleuca rhaphiophylla   Nov.–Jan. 144  
  Myrtaceae Melaleuca cuticularis   Oct.–Dec. 144  
  Myrtaceae Eucalyptus marginata   Sep.–Dec. 146  
  Myrtaceae Eucalyptus patens   Nov.–Feb. 146  
  Myrtaceae Eucalyptus diversicolor   Sep.–Feb. 148  
  Myrtaceae Eucalyptus megacarpa   May–Aug. 148  
  Myrtaceae Eucalyptus calcicola   Apr.–Jun. 148  
  Myrtaceae Eucalyptus cornuta   Aug.–Nov 149  
  Myrtaceae Corymbia calophylla   Feb.–Apr. 149  
  Malvaceae Thomasia foliosa   Jul.–Sep. 150  
  Malvaceae Thomasia grandiflora   Sep.–Nov. 150  
  Malvaceae Thomasia macrocarpa   Sep.–Nov. 150  
  Malvaceae Thomasia paniculata   Sep.–Dec. 150  
  Malvaceae Thomasia triphylla   Sep.–Nov. 150  
  Malvaceae Lasiopetalum floribundum   Oct.–Dec. 150  
  Thymelaeaceae Pimelea clavata   Oct.–Jan. 152  
  Thymelaeaceae Pimelea hispida   Oct.–Nov. 152  
  Thymelaeaceae Pimelea longiflora subsp. longiflora Oct.–Dec. 152  
  Thymelaeaceae Pimelea suaveolens subsp. suaveolens Sep.–Oct. 152  
  Thymelaeaceae Pimelea ferruginea   Oct.–Nov. 154  
  Thymelaeaceae Pimelea rosea subsp. rosea Sep.–Dec. 154  
  Thymelaeaceae Pimelea spectabilis   Sep.–Nov. 154  
  Thymelaeaceae Pimelea sylvestris   Oct.–Dec. 154  
  Thymelaeaceae Pimelea angustifolia   Nov.–Feb. 154  
  Ericaceae Acrotriche cordata   Aug.–Sep. 156  
  Ericaceae Astroloma ciliatum   Jul.–Sep. 156  
  Ericaceae Astroloma pallidum   Mar.–May, Sep.–Nov. 156  
  Ericaceae Astroloma sp. Nannup (R.D._Royce 3978) Feb.–May 156  
  Ericaceae Conostephium pendulum   Sep.–Nov. 156  
  Ericaceae Styphelia tenuiflora   Mar.–May 156  
  Ericaceae Leucopogon australis   Aug.–Oct. 158  
  Ericaceae Leucopogon capitellatus   Jul.–Oct. 158  
  Ericaceae Leucopogon parviflorus   Aug.–Oct. 158  
  Ericaceae Leucopogon obovatus subsp. revolutus Aug.–Oct. 158  
  Ericaceae Leucopogon verticillatus   Aug.–Oct. 158  
  Ericaceae Leucopogon assimilis   Aug.–Nov. 160  
  Ericaceae Leucopogon cordatus   Aug.–Oct. 160  
  Ericaceae Leucopogon elatior   all yr. 160  
  Ericaceae Leucopogon propinquus   Mar.–May 160  
  Ericaceae Leucopogon sp. Margaret River (J. Scott 207) Mar.–May 160  
  Ericaceae Leucopogon pendulus   Jul.–Sep. 160  
  Ericaceae Andersonia caerulea   Jul.–Oct. 162  
  Ericaceae Andersonia involucrata   Nov.–Dec. 162  
  Ericaceae Lysinema ciliatum   Jul.–Oct. 162  
  Ericaceae Lysinema conspicuum   Nov.–Jan. 162  
  Ericaceae Sphenotoma capitata   Oct.–Nov. 162  
  Ericaceae Sphenotoma gracilis   Oct.–Dec. 162  
  Primulaceae Samolus repens   Oct.–Feb. 164  
  Loganiaceae Logania serpyllifolia subsp. angustifolia Aug.–Dec. 164  
  Loganiaceae Logania vaginalis   Aug.–Oct. 164  
  Violaceae Hybanthus calycinus   Jul.–Oct. 164  
  Lamiaceae Hemiandra sp. Windy Harbour Oct.–Nov. 164  
  Lamiaceae Hemigenia rigida   Sep.–Dec. 164  
  Lamiaceae Hemigenia podalyrina   Oct.–Nov. 164  
  Araliaceae Trachymene coerulea subsp. coerulea Nov.–Jan. 166  
  Araliaceae Trachymene pilosa   Aug.–Nov. 166  
  Apiaceae Platysace filiformis   Dec.–Jan. 166  
  Apiaceae Platysace tenuissima   Sep.–Jan. 166  
  Apiaceae Xanthosia candida   Oct.–May 168  
  Apiaceae Xanthosia tasmanica   Oct.–Jan. 168  
  Apiaceae Xanthosia atkinsoniana   Oct.–Nov. 168  
  Apiaceae Pentapeltis peltigera   Dec.–Mar. 168  
  Apiaceae Apium prostratum var. prostratum Nov.–Feb. 170  
  Apiaceae Eryngium pinnatifidum subsp. pinnatifidum ms Nov.–Jan. 170  
  Apiaceae Centella asiatica   Oct.–Apr. 170  
  Convolvulaceae Dichondra repens   Sep.–Nov. 170  
  Menyanthaceae Liparophyllum latifolium   Oct.–Dec. 172  
  Menyanthaceae Ornduffia parnassifolia   Nov.–Dec. 172  
  Rubiaceae Opercularia echinocephala   Sep.–Nov. 172  
  Rubiaceae Opercularia hispidula   Sep.–Dec. 172  
  Rubiaceae Opercularia vaginata   Aug.–Oct. 172  
  Rubiaceae Opercularia volubilis   Sep.–Nov. 172  
  Solanaceae Solanum symonii   Sep.–Mar. 174  
  Solanaceae Anthocercis littorea   Jan.–Dec. 174  
  Scrophulariaceae Myoporum insulare   Oct.–Dec. 174  
  Scrophulariaceae Myoporum oppositifolium   Oct.–Jan. 174  
  Plantaginaceae Veronica distans   Oct.–Dec. 174  
  Campanulaceae Lobelia anceps   Nov.–May 176  
  Campanulaceae Lobelia gibbosa   Dec.–Mar 176  
  Campanulaceae Lobelia tenuior   Oct.–Jan. 176  
  Campanulaceae Isotoma hypocrateriformis   Oct.–Jan. 176  
  Campanulaceae Isotoma scapigera   Oct.–Dec. 176  
  Campanulaceae Wahlenbergia littoricola   Oct.–May 176  
  Goodeniaceae Goodenia eatoniana   Nov.–Feb. 178  
  Goodeniaceae Goodenia pusilla   Nov.–Jan. 178  
  Goodeniaceae Velleia trinervis   Oct–Jan. 178  
  Goodeniaceae Lechenaultia biloba   Sep.–Dec. 178  
  Goodeniaceae Dampiera alata   Aug.–Dec. 178  
  Goodeniaceae Dampiera hederacea   Sep.–Dec. 178  
  Goodeniaceae Dampiera linearis   Aug.–Dec. 178  
  Goodeniaceae Dampiera trigona   Sep.–Jan. 178  
  Goodeniaceae Scaevola calliptera   Sep.–Jan. 180  
  Goodeniaceae Scaevola crassifolia   Nov.–Feb. 180  
  Goodeniaceae Scaevola glandulifera   Nov.–Dec. 180  
  Goodeniaceae Scaevola microphylla   Oct.–Dec. 180  
  Goodeniaceae Scaevola nitida   Sep.–Dec. 180  
  Goodeniaceae Diaspasis filifolia   Dec.–Feb. 180  
  Stylidiaceae Levenhookia pusilla   Oct.–Dec. 182  
  Stylidiaceae Levenhookia stipitata   Oct.–Dec. 182  
  Stylidiaceae Stylidium amoenum   Oct.–Dec. 182  
  Stylidiaceae Stylidium calcaratum   Oct.–Jan. 182  
  Stylidiaceae Stylidium piliferum   Sep.–Nov. 182  
  Stylidiaceae Stylidium petiolare   Aug.–Oct. 182  
  Stylidiaceae Stylidium schoenoides   Oct.–Dec. 182  
  Stylidiaceae Stylidium spathulatum   Oct.–Nov. 182  
  Stylidiaceae Stylidium caespitosum   Nov.–Jan. 184  
  Stylidiaceae Stylidium fasciculatum   Oct.–Dec. 184  
  Stylidiaceae Stylidium hesperium ms. Oct.–Dec. 184  
  Stylidiaceae Stylidium laciniatum   Dec.–Feb. 184  
  Stylidiaceae Stylidium violaceum   Oct.–Dec. 184  
  Stylidiaceae Stylidium crassifolium   Aug.–Oct. 184  
  Stylidiaceae Stylidium dichotomum   Nov. – Dec. 184  
  Stylidiaceae Stylidium eriopodum   Nov.–Dec. 184  
  Asteraceae Trichocline spathulata   Nov.–Jan. 186  
  Asteraceae Olearia axillaris   Apr.–Jun. 186  
  Asteraceae Olearia elaeophila   Feb.–Apr. 186  
  Asteraceae Olearia paucidentata   Nov.–Feb. 186  
  Asteraceae Olearia rudis   Oct.–Dec. 186  
  Asteraceae Asteridea pulverulenta   Oct.–Dec. 188  
  Asteraceae Brachyscome iberidifolia   Sep.–Nov. 188  
  Asteraceae Rhodanthe citrina   Sep.–Nov. 188  
  Asteraceae Leucophyta brownii   Nov.–Feb. 188  
  Asteraceae Siloxerus humifusus   Oct.–Dec. 188  
  Asteraceae Senecio pinnatifolius   Sep.–Jan. 188  
  Asteraceae Senecio ramosissimus   Nov.–Dec. 190  
  Asteraceae Hyalosperma cotula   Oct.–Dec. 190  
  Asteraceae Podolepis gracilis   Nov.–Jan. 190  
  Asteraceae Podolepis lessonii   Aug.–Nov. 190  
  Asteraceae Craspedia variabilis   Aug.–Nov. 192  
  Asteraceae Ozothamnus cordatus   Oct.–Jan. 192  
  Asteraceae Ozothamnus ramosus   Nov.–Feb. 192  
  Asteraceae Lagenophora huegelii   Aug.–Nov. 192  
* Asteraceae Cotula turbinata   Jul.–Oct. 192  
* Amaryllidaceae Amaryllis belladonna   Mar.–May 194  
* Araceae Zantedeschia aethiopica   Aug.–Nov. 194  
* Asphodelaceae Trachyandra divaricata   Aug.–Nov. 194  
* Iridaceae Gladiolus undulatus   Oct.–Dec. 194  
* Iridaceae Moraea flaccida   Sep.–Nov. 194  
* Iridaceae Ferraria crispa   Sep.–Oct. 196  
* Iridaceae Sparaxis bulbifera   Aug.–Nov. 196  
* Iridaceae Romulea rosea   Aug.–Oct. 196  
* Iridaceae Ixia maculata   Oct.–Dec. 196  
* Iridaceae Chasmanthe floribunda   Aug.–Oct. 196  
* Iridaceae Watsonia meriana var. bulbillifera Oct.–Dec. 196  
* Iridaceae Watsonia versfeldii   Oct.–Nov. 196  
* Asparagaceae Asparagus asparagoides   Aug.–Sep. 196  
* Onagraceae Oenothera glazioviana   Nov.–March 198  
* Oxalidaceae Oxalis pes-caprae   Aug.–Oct. 198  
* Oxalidaceae Oxalis purpurea   Aug.–Oct. 198  
* Apocynaceae Vinca major   Aug.–Nov. 198  
* Primulaceae Lysimachia arvensis   Aug.–Jan. 198  
* Myrtaceae Leptospermum laevigatum   Aug.–Oct. 198  
  Myrtaceae Leptospermum erubescens   Jul.–Sep. 198  
* Pittosporaceae Pittosporum undulatum   Oct.–Nov. 198  
* Fabaceae Dipogon lignosus   Sep.–Nov. 200  
* Fabaceae Genista monspessulana   Sep.–Dec. 200  
* Fabaceae Podalyria sericea   Jul.–Sep. 200  
* Fabaceae Chamaecytisus palmensis   Jul.–Oct. 200  
* Gentianaceae Centaurium tenuiflorum   Oct.–Jan. 200  
* Orobanchaceae Bartsia trixago   Nov.–Jan. 200  
* Caryophyllaceae Petrorhagia dubia   Sep.–Dec. 200  
* Asteraceae Arctotheca calendula   Sep.–Oct. 200  
* Asteraceae Arctotheca populifolia   Jul.–Oct. 200  
* Asteraceae Senecio elegans   Sep.–Mar. 200  
* Solanaceae Solanum linnaeanum   Aug.–Oct. 202  
* Polygonaceae Emex australis   Jul.–Oct. 202  
* Papaveraceae Fumaria capreolata   Aug.–Nov. 202  
* Papaveraceae Fumaria muralis   Aug.–Dec. 202  
* Caryophyllaceae Silene gallica var. gallica Sep.–Nov. 202  
* Euphorbiaceae Euphorbia paralias   Nov.–Jan. 202  
* Boraginaceae Echium plantagineum   Oct.–Jan. 202  
* Scrophulariaceae Verbascum virgatum   Dec.–Feb. 202  
 

Right-click here to download a Tab-delimited plain-text file of the above plant information. You should then be able to open the downloaded file, plants.txt, with any word-processor or spreadsheet app.

Top

Last updated on Wednesday, 18 February, 2015

> Cape to Cape Publishing Home